ambassador

Word from the Ambassador H.E. Mubarak bin Fahad Al Thani

Welcome message from the head of mission: It is my pleasure to welcome you to the official website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in the Republic of Serbia. I hope you will find information and practical and detailed data about the State of Qatar on this website, in addition to information about our activities and other useful services that our diplomatic mission provides, as well as information regarding the Republic of Serbia and how to travel to it. I would like to point out that this website is considered to be a bridge of communication between the two friendly countries and a place to acquire useful information in different fields. Based on the keenness of the wise leadership in both countries, and the sincere desire of both sides to strengthen cooperation ties and develop mutual investments, the Embassy is working to establish and develop friendly ties between the two countries on all levels, developing official relations and bilateral relations with the civil society alike. In this regard, the Embassy is working on organizing mutual visits of top senior officials in the two countries, and the most significant one is the visit of H.E. Mr. Tomislav Nikolic, the President of the Republic of Serbia, to Doha, which will culminate in the signing of a number of agreements on bilateral cooperation between both countries. Finally, I would like to invite and encourage all Qatari citizens to discover Serbia which is considered to be a beautiful tourist destination in the heart of Europe, and its people are noted for their generosity and hospitality.


Ambassador

H.E. Mubarak bin Fahad Al Thani

Information: Date of appointment at the Ministry: February 24, 1982

Date: Born On:January 1, 1957


Educational Qualifications

MBA, Morocco, February 10, 1989

Employment History

  • Appointed Third Secretary at the General Diwan of the Ministry on February 24, 1982
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Nouakchott from 25.11.1982 to 18.1.1983
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Amman from 15.6.1983 to 4.12.1983
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Rabat from 5.12.1983 to 25.12.1988
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Brussels from 30.12.1988 to 11.9.1991
  • Worked at the Department of GCC Affairs from 23.9.1991 to 20.8.1996
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in New Delhi from 22.8.1996 to 1.5.2001
  • Worked at the Department of GCC Affairs from 7.11.2001 to 17.11.2008
  • Appointed Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Azerbaijan from 18.11.2008 to 14.11.2014
  • Appointed Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Serbia from 24.2.2015
  • Participated in numerous regional and international conferences

Current Diplomatic Status

Promoted several times until he reached the rank of Ambassador starting 1.1.2009

Marital Status

Married